|
Post by 2old2standup2fat2try on Jan 11, 2011 21:18:31 GMT
What if we ranked the Tull albums like this and then I added the scores together for no particular reason? Anyone interested?
1. Songs From The Wood (1977) = 20 pts 2. Thick As A Brick (1972) = 19 pts 3. A Passion Play (1973) = 18 pts 4. Minstrel In The Gallery (1975) = 17 pts 5. Warchild (1974) = 16 pts 6. Aqualung (1971) = 15 pts 7. Stormwatch (1979) = 14 pts 8. Benefit (1970) = 13 pts 9. Stand Up (1969) = 12 pts 10. Roots To Branches (1995) = 11 pts 11. Heavy Horses (1978) = 10 pts 12. The Broadsword and the Beast (1982) = 9 pts 13. The Christmas Album (2003) = 8 pts 14. J-Tull Dot Com (1999) = 7 pts 15. Too Old To Rock 'N' Roll: Too Young To Die (1976) = 6 pts 16. This Was (1968) = 5 pts 17. A (1980) = 4 pts 18. Catfish Rising (1991) = 3 pts 19. Crest of a Knave (1987) = 2 pts 20. Under Wraps (1984) = 1 pt 21. Rock Island (1989) = 0 pts
We could have lists like this one, where some albums are ranked equally, if it's too difficult to choose between some albums.
1. Songs From The Wood (1977) = 20 pts 2. Thick As A Brick (1972) = 19 pts =3. A Passion Play (1973) = 17.5 pts =3. Minstrel In The Gallery (1975) = 17.5 pts =5. Warchild (1974) = 15.5 pts =5. Aqualung (1971) = 15.5 pts =7. Stormwatch (1979) = 12.5 pts =7. Benefit (1970) = 12.5 pts =7. Stand Up (1969) = 12.5 pts =7. Roots To Branches (1995) = 12.5 pts =11. Heavy Horses (1978) = 9.5 pts =11. The Broadsword and the Beast (1982) = 9.5 pts 13. The Christmas Album (2003) = 8 pts =14. J-Tull Dot Com (1999) = 6 pts =14. Too Old To Rock 'N' Roll: Too Young To Die (1976) = 6 pts =14. This Was (1968) = 6 pts 17. A (1980) = 4 pts =18. Catfish Rising (1991) = 1.5 pts =18. Crest of a Knave (1987) = 1.5 pts =18. Under Wraps (1984) = 1.5 pts =18. Rock Island (1989) = 1.5 pts
What do you think?
|
|
tommie
Master Craftsman
Posts: 392
|
Post by tommie on Jan 12, 2011 4:44:16 GMT
I think you should get a life
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 12, 2011 16:05:26 GMT
Life is a long song. You can do the math:
This Was 8
Stand Up 10 Benefit 10
Aqualung 8.5 Thick As A Brick 10
Living In The Past 10
A Passion Play 8 WarChild 8
Minstrel In The Gallery 10
Too Old To Rock 'N' Roll: Too Young To Die 7.5
Songs From The Wood 10 Heavy Horses 10 Stormwatch 9
A 8 The Broadsword And The Beast 10 Under Wraps 8
Crest Of A Knave 7 Rock Island 8
Catfish Rising 9 Roots To Branches 8 DOT COM 8
...just to score Tull out of ten.
|
|
|
Post by steelmonkey on Jan 12, 2011 19:36:10 GMT
A Passion Play-20 Thick as A Brick-19 Minstrel in the Gallery-18 Aqualung-16.5 War Child-16.5 Heavy Horses-14.5 Benefit-14.5 Crest of a Knave-13 Songs from the Wood-12 Stormwatch-11 Broadsword-10 Under Wraps-9 Rock Island-8 Stand Up-7 TOTRARTOTD-6 Dot Com-5 Roots to Branches-4 A-3 This Was-2 Catfish Rising-1 Xmas Album-0
|
|
|
Post by 2old2standup2fat2try on Jan 13, 2011 0:07:26 GMT
Oh, OK. Sorry.
|
|
|
Post by steelmonkey on Jan 13, 2011 0:41:41 GMT
Wait...let my advise you against actually getting a life...I used to have one...it was messy, emotional and not worth the stress..by all means do NOT get a life...they are vastly over-rated and only appropriate for teenagers and drama queens...
|
|
|
Post by nonrabbit on Jan 13, 2011 8:02:54 GMT
Oh, OK. Sorry. you've just been Tommied don't worry everyone gets it well except for Maddoggy
|
|
|
Post by maddogfagin on Jan 13, 2011 8:43:49 GMT
Oh, OK. Sorry. you've just been Tommied don't worry everyone gets it well except for Maddoggy OK so I've got one signed up for the Maddog appreciation society - any more?
|
|
|
Post by steelmonkey on Jan 13, 2011 15:39:08 GMT
what are the benefits? What are the annual dues?
|
|
|
Post by futureshock on Feb 5, 2011 9:14:01 GMT
What if someone ranked just one album and never listened to any other music before or after?
At the quantum level, is that the same as ranking everything?
|
|
|
Post by nonrabbit on Feb 5, 2011 9:43:00 GMT
What if someone ranked just one album and never listened to any other music before or after? At the quantum level, is that the same as ranking everything? Yes yes it is
|
|
|
Post by wyrdskein on Apr 22, 2012 18:04:52 GMT
My albums in order of preference would be:
1. Minstrel in the Gallery (1975) 2. Songs from the Wood (1977) 3. Thick as a Brick (1972) 4. Heavy Horses (1978) 5. The Broadsword and the Beast (1982) 6. Stormwatch (1979) 7. A Passion Play (1973) 8. Aqualung (1971) 9. Stand Up (1969) 10. This Was (1968) 11. Too Old to Rock 'n' Roll: Too Young to Die! (1976) 12. Catfish Rising (1991) 13. A (1980) 14. J-Tull Dot Com (1999) 15. Benefit (1970) 16. Under Wraps (1984) 17. Roots to Branches (1995) 18. Rock Island (1989) 19. War Child (1974) 20. Crest of a Knave (1987) 21. The Jethro Tull Christmas Album (2003)
|
|
|
Post by vonbek on Jun 23, 2012 13:20:08 GMT
1. Minstrel in the Gallery (1975) 2. Songs from the Wood (1977) 3. Thick as a Brick (1972) 4. Heavy Horses (1978) 5. The Broadsword and the Beast (1982) 6. Benefit (1970) 7. Aqualung (1971) 8. Stormwatch (1979) 9. A Passion Play (1973) 10. Stand Up (1969) 11. This Was (1968) 12. Too Old to Rock 'n' Roll: Too Young to Die! (1976) 13. War Child (1974) 14. Catfish Rising (1991) 15. J-Tull Dot Com (1999) 16. Under Wraps (1984) 17. A (1980) 18. Roots to Branches (1995) 19. Rock Island (1989) 20. Crest of a Knave (1987) 21. The Jethro Tull Christmas Album (2003)
|
|
|
Post by futureshock on Jul 2, 2012 4:32:34 GMT
Get This!
1. Minstrels Per Gallon, Highway (1975) 2. Songs from Thomas Hardy. Babes everywhere! (1977) 3. Thick as a Retired Republican Fireworks Specialist (1972) 4. Heavy Whore Says "Fetch This, Rover" (1978) 5. The Zionist Broadsword and The Occupy Beast (1982) 6. Benefit? I'd say it was a freaking Bonanza! (1970) 7. Aqualung Deli, Your Neighborhood Sushi Specialists! (1971) 8. Stormwatch Discontinued, Tees Open In 10 Minutes (1979) 9. A Passion Play, A Pregnancy, A Happy Home, Screw You Pessimists! (1973) 10. Stand Up, Your Cushion Has A Mouse Policeman On It (1969) 11. This Was Pre-recorded (1968) 12. Too Old to Rock With Britney: Too Young to Die Anywhere Else (1976) 13. War Child, ADHD and other Big Pharma Con Jobs(1974) 14. Catfish Rising, Reel Disappointments (1991) 15. J-Tull Dot Com Didn't Work, Try a Chat Host To Keep Out the Spammers and Trolls (1999) 16. Under Wraps Since 1975, Oreos Last Forever! (1984) 17. A, A, A, Achew! (1980) 18. Roots to Branches, Leaves To Vines, Gardening For Creeps (1995) 19. Rock Island Line, Walked by Johnny Cash (1989) 20. Crest of a Knave, Suit By Simpsons-Sears (1987) 21. The Jethro Tull Christmas Album. Theory or Conspiracy? (2003)
|
|
|
Post by steelmonkey on Jul 2, 2012 19:01:08 GMT
The thin line between genius and mental illness is visible in the post above...watch and learn!
|
|
|
Post by snowball on Jul 14, 2012 4:59:26 GMT
I'm going with this kind of point system. 1 is the lowest and 10 is absolutely divine. Yes, with decimals because I am a nitpicker ! you may tally them and sort them in order Ian solo albums are not Tull. They deserve their own subject. no TAAB2, which I abhor. This Was - 7.2 derivative, basic Living in the Past 9.1 here we go ! Stand Up 9.8 blew me away Benefit 9.6 a buzz just listening to it Aqualung 10 floored Thick as a Brick 9.5 great moments, some filler A Passion Play 9.9 one hair away from perfect Warchild 8.6 hit and miss Minstrel in the Gallery 7.4 mostly uninspiring Too Old to Rock and Roll 10 every song a winner Songs from the Wood 8.5 a little too cheery, some filler Heavy Horses 9.8 title song is a 10 Nightcap - 9 Paradise Steakhouse was in my head for months Bursting Out 10 needs remastering ? M.U. Best of - Rainbow Blues is a 10 should have been on a full album Stormwatch 8.4 dark. musicianship a little lacking A 6.9 would be 4.0 'cept for Farmingdale Flyer and 4WD Broadsword and the Beast 9.7 has that unique stamp Under Wraps 4.6 Lap of Luxury and Heat have some fun Crest of a Knave 7.1 Budapest best song on album 20 Year Box 10 a success worth having for its parts Rock Island 9.1 very strong album sadly unappreciated by most Catfish Rising 6.7 sub-par across the board A Little Light Music 8.0 maturing on me Roots to Branches 7.5 hit and miss, musicianship downstep Dot Com 7.9 Dog Eared, Wicked and Gift best songs Christmas Album 2.1 others do Christmas albums far better. Ian solo Walk into Light erratic Divinities starts to sound like masturbation SLOB the best of the bunch by far Rupee SLOB light
|
|
|
Post by maddogfagin on Jul 14, 2012 7:34:56 GMT
I'm going with this kind of point system. 1 is the lowest and 10 is absolutely divine. Yes, with decimals because I am a nitpicker ! you may tally them and sort them in order Ian solo albums are not Tull. They deserve their own subject. no TAAB2, which I abhor. This Was - 7.2 derivative, basic Living in the Past 9.1 here we go ! Stand Up 9.8 blew me away Benefit 9.6 a buzz just listening to it Aqualung 10 floored Thick as a Brick 9.5 great moments, some filler A Passion Play 9.9 one hair away from perfect Warchild 8.6 hit and miss Minstrel in the Gallery 7.4 mostly uninspiring Too Old to Rock and Roll 10 every song a winner Songs from the Wood 8.5 a little too cheery, some filler Heavy Horses 9.8 title song is a 10 Nightcap - 9 Paradise Steakhouse was in my head for months Bursting Out 10 needs remastering ? M.U. Best of - Rainbow Blues is a 10 should have been on a full album Stormwatch 8.4 dark. musicianship a little lacking A 6.9 would be 4.0 'cept for Farmingdale Flyer and 4WD Broadsword and the Beast 9.7 has that unique stamp Under Wraps 4.6 Lap of Luxury and Heat have some fun Crest of a Knave 7.1 Budapest best song on album 20 Year Box 10 a success worth having for its parts Rock Island 9.1 very strong album sadly unappreciated by most Catfish Rising 6.7 sub-par across the board A Little Light Music 8.0 maturing on me Roots to Branches 7.5 hit and miss, musicianship downstep Dot Com 7.9 Dog Eared, Wicked and Gift best songs Christmas Album 2.1 others do Christmas albums far better. Ian solo Walk into Light erratic Divinities starts to sound like masturbation SLOB the best of the bunch by far Rupee SLOB light Interesting snowball. Personally I can't agree with you about Divinities or TOTRnR at all, and I would give Passion Play a 10. I agree that This Was, as seen from 2012, could be classed as derivative but in 1968 it was a breath of fresh air along with albums from other blues bands that have gone on to greater things or fizzled out and are just footnotes in music books and journals. Others will have their own points of view about your point system but thanks for sharing them with us.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 14, 2012 12:54:09 GMT
I'm going with this kind of point system. 1 is the lowest and 10 is absolutely divine. Yes, with decimals because I am a nitpicker ! you may tally them and sort them in order Ian solo albums are not Tull. They deserve their own subject. no TAAB2, which I abhor. This Was - 7.2 derivative, basic Living in the Past 9.1 here we go ! Stand Up 9.8 blew me away Benefit 9.6 a buzz just listening to it Aqualung 10 floored Thick as a Brick 9.5 great moments, some filler A Passion Play 9.9 one hair away from perfect Warchild 8.6 hit and miss Minstrel in the Gallery 7.4 mostly uninspiring Too Old to Rock and Roll 10 every song a winner Songs from the Wood 8.5 a little too cheery, some filler Heavy Horses 9.8 title song is a 10 Nightcap - 9 Paradise Steakhouse was in my head for months Bursting Out 10 needs remastering ? M.U. Best of - Rainbow Blues is a 10 should have been on a full album Stormwatch 8.4 dark. musicianship a little lacking A 6.9 would be 4.0 'cept for Farmingdale Flyer and 4WD Broadsword and the Beast 9.7 has that unique stamp Under Wraps 4.6 Lap of Luxury and Heat have some fun Crest of a Knave 7.1 Budapest best song on album 20 Year Box 10 a success worth having for its parts Rock Island 9.1 very strong album sadly unappreciated by most Catfish Rising 6.7 sub-par across the board A Little Light Music 8.0 maturing on me Roots to Branches 7.5 hit and miss, musicianship downstep Dot Com 7.9 Dog Eared, Wicked and Gift best songs Christmas Album 2.1 others do Christmas albums far better. Ian solo Walk into Light erratic Divinities starts to sound like masturbation SLOB the best of the bunch by far Rupee SLOB light Thanks for the input - "Minstrel in the Gallery 7.4 mostly uninspiring" - now I'm crying. My favourite! OH NO!
|
|
|
Post by futureshock on Jul 15, 2012 3:48:24 GMT
I thought the songs on Living in the Past were so different they could have been done by another band, like the Beach Boys on a day off in Ireland or something. The opposite was the 20-year collection, which was loaded with quality and typical but exploratory Tull work that I was stunned it hadn't been previously released. I wish vinyl records had been three feet in diameter back then so we could have had these songs released back then. Tull had enough songs going on for two bands. Or one band with a whole wheelbarrow full of 78's-worth.
|
|
|
Post by snowball on Jul 23, 2012 19:27:22 GMT
maddog - what's wrong with TOTRNR ? I think it's one of their best albums. Have you seen the video of the title song, its hilarious, I'm sure you have. For anyone who hasn't, it's on the 20 Year VHS. (although I can't recall if that is the full version ? the only reason why I put 9.9 on PP, not 10 is Hare-Spectacles. Divinities, I don't know, it just loses me.
|
|
|
Post by maddogfagin on Jul 24, 2012 8:28:54 GMT
maddog - what's wrong with TOTRNR ? I think it's one of their best albums. Have you seen the video of the title song, its hilarious, I'm sure you have. For anyone who hasn't, it's on the 20 Year VHS. (although I can't recall if that is the full version ? the only reason why I put 9.9 on PP, not 10 is Hare-Spectacles. Divinities, I don't know, it just loses me. I don't know snowball. I find the production "muddy", to my ears, and get the feeling that the recording of it was rushed, probably to get it quickly into the shops. I'll grant you that there are some fine songs on the album namely "From a Dead Beat To An Old Greazer" and "Salamander" for example. As for "Divinties" it was a welcome breath of fresh air at the time of its release and completely different to anything that the headmaster had done previously. Some wonderful music and a well produced and imaginative album imo.
|
|